Programme 2017

January 4th:           No meeting.

January 18th:         Club night - readings plus a crit of your work if you want it.

February 1st:         Beth McDonough (poet and creative writing tutor, University of Dundee) Poetry Workshop.

February 15th:       Club night - readings plus a crit of your work if you want it.

March 1st:             Ann Craig - Drama Workshop.

March 15th:           Club night - readings plus a crit of your work if you want it.

April 5th:                Club night - readings plus a crit of your work if you want it.

April 19th:              Raymond Burke (writer, teacher, performer); Workshop on literary terms and how to use them.

May 3rd:                 AGM

May 17th:               Beth McDonough (poet and creative writing tutor, University of Dundee) Adjudication of poetry competition.

June 7th:                 Club night - readings plus a crit of your work if you want it.

June 21st:               Ann Craig - adjudication of play.

July 5th:                   Club night - readings plus a crit of your work if you want it.

July 19th:                 Club night - readings plus a crit of your work if you want it.

August 2nd:             Club night - with pitch practice.

August 16th:            Scottish Association of Writers' Representatives -  Dragon's Pen simulation.

September 6th:       Club night - readings plus a crit of your work if you want it. 

September 20th:     Sandra Ireland; Adjudication of short story.

October 4th:            Club night - readings plus a crit of your work if you want it.

October 18th:          Dawn Geddes;  Adjudication of article competition.

November 1st:        Club night - readings plus a crit of your work if you want it.     

November 15th:      Humorous Letter Competition - Adjudicated on the night by vote.

December 6th:        Christmas Party.

December 20th:      No meeting.

 

Competitions 2017

March 1st:           Poem (any subject, max 40 lines). Adjudicated by Beth McDonough on May 17th.

April 5th:              Stage Play (strict max 5 minutes) - Adjudicated by Ann Craig on June 21st.

June 7th:              Short Story (any subject, max 1500 words); Adjudicated by Sandra Ireland on 20th September.

July 19th:              Article (any subject, max 1500 words); Adjudicated by Dawn Geddes on 18th October.

Nov 15th:             Humorous Letter (any subject, max 500 words): Adjudicated by vote on the night.

 

Pinterest

 

Would you like a free

      short story?

Call of the Wild sidebar

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

Sign up for my mailing list and

meet the child that became the man.

Bill Murphy before he became a policeman

Click here

 

Link to Blog

 Chris tiny size

Chris Longmuir, Crime Writer

To read or follow the blog

Click here

Amazon Links

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NightWatcher small

 

DeadWood xtrasmall

Missing Believed Dead xtrasmall

DeathGame xtrasmall

SaltSplashedCradle xtrasmall

CrimeFictionIndie xtrasmall

Follow Us